Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, County Offices, Newland, Lincoln LN1 1YL

Contact: Emily Wilcox  Democratic Services Officer

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of the Chairman of the County Council 2024/25

Minutes:

On the nomination of M J Hill OBE, seconded by P A Bradwell OBE and there being no further nominations, it was

 

RESOLVED

 

That E W Strengiel be elected as the Chairman of the County Council for 2024/25.

 

2.

Appointment of the Vice Chairman of the County Council 2024/25

Minutes:

On the nomination of C E H Marfleet, seconded by P A Bradwell OBE and there being no further nominations, it was

 

RESOLVED

 

That W H Gray be appointed as the Vice Chairman of the County Council for 2024/25.

 

3.

Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from T A Carter, N F Clarke, A Dani, A G Hagues and S R Parkin.

4.

Declarations of Councillors' Interests

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest.

5.

Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 23 February 2024 pdf icon PDF 288 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

That the minutesof the meeting of the Council held on 23 February 2024 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

6.

Minutes of the Extraordinary meeting of the Council on 13 March 2024 pdf icon PDF 167 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

That the minutes of the Extraordinary meeting of the Council held on 13 March 2024 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

 

7.

Result of the By Election for Lincoln Park Electoral Division pdf icon PDF 167 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received the Electoral Return for the By Election for the Lincoln Park Electoral Division.

 

The Chairman welcomed Councillor D Armiger to the Council.

8.

Chairman's Announcements pdf icon PDF 723 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

10:44 – Councillor P Ashleigh-Morris entered the meeting.

 

The Chairman welcomed Members to the Council Chamber and thanked them for taking part in the annual County Council photograph.

 

The Chairman reminded Members that Lincolnshire County Council celebrated its 50th anniversary this year and invited Members to view the exhibition to mark the occasion in the Members’ Foyer following the meeting. There would also be an opportunity to view the exhibition at the Lincolnshire Show.

 

9.

Statements/Announcements by the Leader and Members of the Executive

To be circulated at the meeting.

Minutes:

Statements by the Leader and members of the Executive were circulated at the meeting.

 

Ahead of the 50th Anniversary of Lincolnshire County Council, the Leader of the Council celebrated the achievements of Lincolnshire over the last 50 years, particularly in providing good services and keeping council tax at one of the lowest levels nationally.

 

The Leader thanked Officers, Executive Councillors and all Councillors for their support and work to ensure that the Council remained in a strong position. 

 

 

Next year would bring a new chapter for Lincolnshire, with the election of a Mayor for Greater Lincolnshire. The Leader highlighted that despite joining the combined authority, most services would continue to be provided by the Council. In the year ahead, there would be a focus on consolidating and investing in Council services for the public of Lincolnshire.

 

10.

Questions to the Chairman, the Leader, Executive Councillors, Chairmen of Committees and Sub-Committees

Minutes:

Questions pursuant to the Council Procedure Rule 10.3 were asked and answered as follows:

 

Questions to the Chairman, the Leader, Executive Councillors, Chairmen of Committees and Sub-Committees

 

 

Question by

Question to

Subject

a)

Councillor T J G Dyer

Councillor R G Davies

North Hykeham Relief Road disruption

 

b)

Councillor K E Lee

Councillor Mrs P A Bradwell OBE

Establishment of the Antisocial Behaviour Team

 

c)

Councillor Mrs M J Overton MBE

Councillor C J Davie

Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects (NSIPs) on agricultural land

 

d)

Councillor C E H Marfleet

Councillor C J Davie

Representation and engagement with farmers for the security of agricultural land

 

e)

Councillor D Armiger

Councillor C J Davie

Allocation of additional flooding budget

 

f)

Councillor R J Cleaver

Councillor R G Davies

 

Bus service improvements

 

g)

Councillor M D Boles

Councillor R G Davies

Delays to Foxby Hill - Gainsborough,  roundabout construction

 

h)

Councillor C L E Vernon

Councillor C J Davie

Delays to strategic water pipeline works

 

i)

Councillor K J Clarke

Councillor R G Davies

High Street Precinct Improvements

 

j)

Councillor P M Dilks

Councillor C J Davie

Utility company works on agricultural land

 

k)

Councillor S Bunney

Councillor R G Davies

Speed reduction measures

 

l)

Councillor T R Ashton

Councillor R G Davies

 

B5 bus route

m)

Councillor N M Murray

Councillor R G Davies

Traffic and Parking issues in West End - Carholme Division

 

n)

Councillor A Baxter

Councillor Mrs S Woolley

 

Performance of GP practices

 

o)

Councillor C Matthews

Councillor C J Davie

 

Offshore wind farms

 

p)

Councillor A M Key

Councillor R G Davies

Allocation of additional highways funding

 

 

 

11.

The Leader to report on Executive Portfolios and Delegations

Minutes:

In accordance with Article 5.2 of the Council’s Constitution the Leader notified the Council of the appointments to the Executive and for the purposes of Part 3 (Responsibilities for Functions) the responsibilities of each portfolio holder. The Leader also notified the Council of the Executive Support Councillors he had appointed in accordance with Article 5.7.

 

Appointments had been circulated with the Order of Proceedings.

 

12.

Proportionality and Allocation of seats to Committees and Sub-Committees 2024/25 pdf icon PDF 206 KB

Minutes:

A report by the Deputy Chief Executive & Executive Director – Resources had been circulated.

 

It was moved, seconded and

 

RESOLVED

 

1.    That the Council’s Committee’s, along with their terms of reference, as set out in the Constitution be established for the 2024/25 municipal year in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 2.2;

2.    That the size of Committees, as set out within appendices to the report be agreed for the 2024/25 municipal year in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 2.2;

3.    That the allocation of Committee seats (as detailed in Appendix A to the report) in accordance with the political balance rules, be approved;

4.    That appointments to committees as nominated by Group Leaders and detailed in Appendix B be agreed.

 

13.

Appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees and Sub-Committees 2024/25 pdf icon PDF 174 KB

Minutes:

A report by the Deputy Chief Executive & Executive Director – Resources had been circulated.

 

It was moved, seconded and

 

RESOLVED

 

That the nominations for Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committee’s and Sub-Committee’s (as circulated) be considered and the necessary appointments be agreed.

 

14.

Appointments to Outside Bodies 2024/25 pdf icon PDF 172 KB

Minutes:

A report by the Deputy Chief Executive & Executive Director Resources had been circulated.

 

It was moved, seconded and

 

resolved

 

That the nominations for chairmen and vice-chairman of committees and sub-committees (as circulated) be considered and the necessary appointments be agreed.

 

15.

Review of the Constitution pdf icon PDF 209 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

A report by the Monitoring Officer had been circulated.

 

It was moved, seconded and

 

RESOLVED

 

That consideration be given to the report, including the rationale given at appendix A and that the amendments to the constitution as detailed in appendices B to I be approved.

 

16.

Motions on notice submitted in accordance with the Council's Constitution

Minutes:

There were no motions on notice.

 

 
 
dot

Original Text: